Please note that the visa application process and the list of the required documents may change at any time. Make sure to get the latest information on the visa regulations directly from your nearest Taipei Representative Office. Getting a visa to a foreign country should never be taken for granted and cannot be guaranteed by Asia Exchange in any way. Please also refer to our terms and conditions.

Student Visa for Taiwan

All exchange students, whose total length of stay in Taiwan exceeds 90 days but not 180 days, must apply for a Visitor Visa at a Taipei Representative Office. The required visa application documents as well as application and payment methods may vary between different countries, so make sure to get the latest instructions from your nearest office location.

You can choose to apply either for a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa. We don’t recommend travelling during the semester, but if you are planning to leave Taiwan before the end of your studies, it is recommended that you apply for a multiple-entry visa.

Students, whose length of stay in Taiwan exceeds 180 days, must apply for a Resident Visa at a Taipei Representative Office. This type of visa is a single-entry visa. Resident Visa holders are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Re-entry Permit at the National Immigration Agency in Taipei within 15 days from the next day of their arrival. Students may stay in Taiwan as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

Resident Visa applicants are also required to undergo a medical exam before applying for the visa and have this Health Certificate form filled out by the examining doctor. The Health Certificate must first be legalized at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the applicant’s home country before submitting to the Taipei Representative Office with other visa application documents.

A police certificate (Non-Criminal Record) may be requested from certain applicants upon review of an application for resident visa.

You can start the visa application process after receiving the official acceptance letter from Shih Chien University. You must enter Taiwan within 90 days from the date the visa is issued on.

More visa related information is also found on Taiwan’s Bureau of Consular Affairs website.

Required documents for the visa application:

  1. A valid passport with more than one empty page for the visa. The passport must be valid for a minimum of six months after arriving in Taiwan.
  2. A visa application form (filled and signed)
  3. Two passport-sized photos in color (taken within the last 6 months)
  4. A copy of your flight tickets in and out of Taiwan
  5. The official acceptance letter from Shih Chien University
  6. A proof of enrollment from student’s home university
  7. Health Certificate Form (Resident Visa applicants only)
  8. Receipt of the visa payment (43 EUR for single-entry visa and 86 EUR for multiple-entry visa)

Student’s checklist

Read more →

Your path to life-changing experiences

→ See how to apply

5 reasons to study in Taiwan

→ Read more

Study abroad in Taiwan

→ Shih Chien University

Never miss an application deadline or an interesting story

Sign up for email updates

What do you want to receive?

Asia Exchange, Vuorikatu 3 L 3 33100 Tampere, Finland
Email: Tel: +358 45 322 1230, Mon-Fri, 8am-4pm (GMT +2)
© 2007-2018 Asia Exchange

Site by Atomi