Please note that the visa application process and the list of the required documents may change at any time. Make sure to get the latest information on the visa regulations directly from the Korean embassy in your home country. Getting a visa to a foreign country should never be taken for granted and cannot be guaranteed by Asia Exchange in any way. Please also refer to our terms and conditions.

Student visa for South Korea

All international students residing outside Korea will need to apply for a student visa at the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Korea in their home country.

Apply for your student visa immediately after receiving your official acceptance letter from Korea. If you don’t have a student visa by the start of the semester, you can be fined.

You will also apply for an Alien Residence Card once in Korea. The card works as an identification card and enables you to make trips abroad during your semester in Korea. The host university will help you get the Card after you’ve arrived.

Please note that according to the official guidance of Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, you have to leave Korea within 1 week of the semester’s ending date, otherwise you’ll be heavily fined by the Korean Immigration.

You will receive more information about the student visa after the application period for your study semester has ended.

Information for summer school students

Most international students do not need to obtain a student visa to attend the Hankuk University summer school. Most of the students are normally given a visa on arrival (a stamp on the passport) at the airport which allows them to stay in Korea for 3 months.

However, it is the responsibility of the student to use his or her official acceptance letter to apply for the correct visa if needed. Prospective students should inquire with the closest Korean consular office as to whether a visa is required for a 5-week stay in Korea for citizens of their country.

If you are from a country requiring a visa to enter Korea, you may apply for a Temporary Visiting Visa C3 for up to 3 months. It is a short-term visa for purposes such as studying and visiting the country.

Students who plan to stay longer than 90 days need to apply for Residence Permission at the Seoul Immigration Office within 90 days of their arrival in Korea.

Study in Seoul, South Korea

Read more →

Your path to life-changing experiences

→ See how to apply

Top 5 reasons to study in South Korea

→ Read more

Combine 2018 Winter Olympics and study abroad semester in Korea

→ Find out more

6 places you must visit in Seoul

→ See our favourites

Get useful tips, inspiring stories and latest news straight to your inbox

Sign up for our monthly newsletter

We'll also send you a free 30+ page University Profiles Guide!
What do you want to receive?

Your information is safe with us. Unsubscribe any time.

Asia Exchange, Vuorikatu 3 L 3 33100 Tampere, Finland
Email: info@asiaexchange.org
Tel: +358 45 322 1230, Mon-Fri, 8am-4pm (GMT +2)
Privacy Policy

Site by Atomi