Student visa for Indonesia

Please note that the visa application process and the list of the required documents may change at any time. Make sure to get the latest information on the Indonesian visa regulations directly from your home country’s Indonesian embassy. Getting a visa to a foreign country should never be taken for granted and cannot be guaranteed by Asia Exchange in any way. Please also refer to our terms and conditions.

All students accepted to study abroad at Udayana University, Warmadewa University and Mataram University need to get a student visa. We recommend all students to start the application process for the visa as soon as they get the required documents. If you for some reason are unable to acquire a student visa before departure, you have three options which allow you to travel to Indonesia:

  1. You may arrive in Indonesia under the visa exemption rule. Citizens of certain countries may stay in Indonesia for a total of 30 days without a visa (see the list of exempted nationalities here). However, the visa-free stay applies only to leisure activities, and does not grant the right to study or work, for example. The visa-free stay cannot be extended. You need to apply for a student visa outside of Indonesia, for instance in Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, or Singapore, in the beginning of your studies.
  2. You can purchase a Visa on Arrival (VoA) on the airport for 35 USD, depending on your nationality (see the list of nationalities eligible for a VoA here).  You nonetheless need to apply for a student visa outside of Indonesia.
  3. At some Indonesian embassies (e.g. Finland, Austria) it has been possible to apply for the Visa Type 211 (Tourist Visa). This visa can be converted into a sponsored Social Visit Visa upon arriving in Indonesia. Inquire at your local Indonesian embassy for the possibility of applying for this visa.

Applying for a student visa

In Indonesia, a student visa belongs to the Social Visit visa -category. The Indonesian Embassy grants single-entry Social Visit visas for the purpose of studying in Indonesia. There exists also another type of student visa called a Limited Stay visa, but this visa is meant for long-term studies only. All exchange students must therefore apply for a Social Visit Visa.

The maximum length of a stay in Indonesia with a Social Visit visa is 60 days and the visa must be extended at the destination in accordance with the instructions given by the host university. The visa can be extended for one month at a time and the cost is around 50 USD (5/2017).

It is best to apply for the visa at the Indonesian embassy or consulate in your home country. See Embassy Letter below.

Required documents

  1. A valid passport with at least one empty page for the visa (the passport must be valid for at least 6 months after leaving Indonesia)
  2. A copy of the identification page of your passport
  3. A filled out application form
  4. Two passport photos in color, 4 x 6 cm
  5. A copy of your airline ticket or an electronic ticket
  6. The official acceptance letter from the host university
  7. A receipt or a copy of the receipt for the paid visa fee
  8. Embassy Letter (AE sends this to the embassy)

Embassy Letter

Embassy Letters, prepared by host university, confirm that a certain student is in need of a Social Visit visa. An Embassy Letter is always addressed to the Indonesian embassy or consulate of a certain country: by default this will be the student’s home country. If you are unable to apply for a visa in your home country, you must request for the Embassy Letter to be addressed to the Indonesian embassy of another country. All three Indonesian universities have differing regulations concerning the Embassy Letter. Read more under the following link.

Embassy Letter

Copy of your Airline Ticket

The Indonesian embassies require students to present a copy of an airline ticket that proves that they will be leaving the country after the study abroad semester. The flight has to be from Indonesia to another country, which can be any country. Typically flights dated after the study abroad semester have been accepted. The exit flight from Indonesia does not have to be back to your home country if you want to travel in Asia after the semester. Air Asia offers the best deals for flights within Asia.

A copy of the airline ticket is required for the renewals of the Social Visit Visa as well.

Schedule for applying

The Indonesian embassy recommends applying for a visa at least 14 days before leaving for Indonesia. We recommend applying for a visa immediately after receiving the official acceptance letter. If your visa application is insufficient, the embassy will contact you and ask for the missing information. Make sure that your application has the required information and documents, especially if you’re in a hurry to get your application processed.

You must arrive in Indonesia within 90 days from the day the visa was issued on.

If you wish to send your visa application by mail, send it as a registered letter and remember to include the postage for the return envelope (enough postage for a registered letter) so the embassy can mail the visa back to you. Also, remember to enclose your passport as the visa will be attached to it. The embassy does not accept liability for lost letters if the letters have not been sent as registered. Alternatively, you can visit the embassy in person.

A Single Visit Visa costs approximately 45 USD. The payment must be finalized before applying for the visa and the receipt of the payment must be attached to the visa application.

After receiving your visa

Make sure your visa has the following information.

  • Period of validity of the visa and the number of days of stay
  • The correct spelling of your surname and name
  • Series and number of the passport
  • Correct spelling of the sponsor’s name / inviting company
  • Availability of a consulate stamp

Please see the full instructions on how to read Indonesian visa.

Never miss an important update or an interesting story

Sign up to our mailing list

Asia Exchange, Vuorikatu 3 L 3 33100 Tampere, Finland
Email: info@asiaexchange.org Tel: +358 45 322 1230, Mon-Fri, 8am-4pm (GMT +2)

Site by Atomi