Student visa for Indonesia

Please note that the visa application process and the list of the required documents may change at any time. Make sure to get the latest information on the Indonesian visa regulations directly from the Indonesian embassy in your home country. Getting a visa to a foreign country should never be taken for granted and cannot be guaranteed by Asia Exchange in any way. Please also refer to our terms and conditions.

All students accepted to study abroad at Udayana University, Warmadewa University and UNDIKNAS need to get a student visa. We recommend all students to start the application process for the visa as soon as they get the required documents.

Applying for a student visa

In Indonesia, a student visa belongs to the Social-Cultural visa category. The Indonesian Embassy grants single entry Social-Cultural visas for the purpose of studying in Indonesia.

The maximum length of a stay in Indonesia with a Social-Cultural visa is 60 days and the visa must be extended at the destination in accordance with the instructions given by the host university. The visa can be extended for one month at a time and the cost is around 50 USD (5/2017).

NB! Not all embassies issue Social-Cultural visas for study purposes (e.g. the Indonesian embassy in France). In these cases, we will advise the students about the visa process individually.

Required documents for Social-Cultural visa (may vary depending on the embassy)

  1. A valid passport with at least one empty page for the visa (the passport must be valid for at least 6 months after leaving Indonesia)
  2. A copy of the identification page of your passport
  3. A filled out application form
  4. Two passport photos in color, 4 x 6 cm
  5. A copy of your airline ticket or an electronic ticket
  6. The official acceptance letter from the host university
  7. A receipt or a copy of the receipt for the paid visa fee
  8. Embassy Letter (AE sends this to the embassy)

Embassy Letter

Embassy Letters, prepared by host university, confirm that a certain student is in need of a Social Visit visa. An Embassy Letter is always addressed to the Indonesian embassy or consulate of a certain country: by default this will be the student’s home country. In case you’re studying or doing an internship in a country that’s not your home country before the semester starts, you must request the embassy letter to be addressed to the Indonesian embassy in that country.  Read more under the following link.

Embassy Letter

Copy of your Airline Ticket

The Indonesian embassies require students to present a copy of an airline ticket that proves that they will be leaving the country after the study abroad semester. The flight has to be from Indonesia to another country, which can be any country. Typically flights dated after the study abroad semester have been accepted. The exit flight from Indonesia does not have to be back to your home country if you want to travel in Asia after the semester. Air Asia offers the best deals for flights within Asia.

A copy of the airline ticket is required for the renewals of the Social Visit Visa as well.

Schedule for applying

The Indonesian embassy recommends applying for a visa at least 14 days before leaving for Indonesia. The processing time depends on the embassy (e.g. in Germany it may take 4-6 weeks even). We recommend applying for a visa immediately after receiving the official acceptance letter. If your visa application is insufficient, the embassy will contact you and ask for the missing information. Make sure that your application has the required information and documents, especially if you’re in a hurry to get your application processed.

You must arrive in Indonesia within 90 days from the day the visa was issued on.

If you wish to send your visa application by mail, send it as a registered letter and remember to include the postage for the return envelope (enough postage for a registered letter) so the embassy can mail the visa back to you. Also, remember to enclose your passport as the visa will be attached to it. The embassy does not accept liability for lost letters if the letters have not been sent as registered. Alternatively, you can visit the embassy in person.

A Social-Cultural Visa costs approximately 50 EUR. The payment must be finalized before applying for the visa and the receipt of the payment must be attached to the visa application.

After receiving your visa

Make sure your visa has the following information.

  • Period of validity of the visa and the number of days of stay
  • The correct spelling of your surname and name
  • Series and number of the passport
  • Correct spelling of the sponsor’s name / inviting company
  • Availability of a consulate stamp

Please see the full instructions on how to read Indonesian visa.

Study in Bali, Indonesia

Read more →

Your path to life-changing experiences

→ See how to apply

Study abroad in Bali!

→ Warmadewa University

Accommodation for Bali

→ Read more

Get useful tips, inspiring stories and latest news straight to your inbox

Sign up for our monthly newsletter

We'll also send you a free 30+ page University Profiles Guide!
What do you want to receive?

Your information is safe with us. Unsubscribe any time.

Asia Exchange, Vuorikatu 3 L 3 33100 Tampere, Finland
Email: info@asiaexchange.org
Tel: +358 45 322 1230, Mon-Fri, 8am-4pm (GMT +2)
WhatsApp: +358 45 322 1230

Privacy Policy

Site by Atomi

© 2007-2019 Asia Exchange

Want to study abroad this year?

local and international students at undiknas university

You still have time to apply!

See remaining deadlines for 2019