Malaysia – Visa

Student visa for Malaysia

Applying for a Malaysian student visa is more difficult than applying for the student visa of many other countries. Please note that the visa application process and the list of the required documents may change at any time! Please keep this in mind when choosing your study abroad destination. Make sure to get the latest information on the visa regulations directly from the Malaysian embassy in your home country. Getting a visa to a foreign country should never be taken for granted and cannot be guaranteed by Asia Exchange in any way. Please also refer to our terms and conditions.

Applying for a student visa for Malaysia may be very difficult and expensive for students who come from countries other than United Kingdom, Japan, USA, Australia, South Korea, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey due to a relatively complicated pre-arrival medical check-up.

All students studying abroad in Malaysia are required to apply for a student visa. Studying as a tourist is not possible.

1. Before being eligible for applying for a student visa, students must apply for a Visa Approval Letter (VAL) through EMGS (Education Malaysia Global Services). Please pay the processing fees and submit the required documents to UPM when asked. After that UPM will fill out the VAL application form for you. The processing time for the VAL application is 5–8 weeks.

Please prepare the following documents for the VAL:

  1. The Official Acceptance Letter from the host university (Offer Letter)
  2. Letter from your home university to prove that you are enrolled as a full-time student. Alternatively, a copy of your matriculation card (certified as a true copy by the home university).
  3. 4 passport size photos with white background. Instructions
  4. Copies of Passport Pages which contain the following:
    a) Passport Information Page
    b) Observation Page (Extensions, Clarifications of Name and Previous Passport Numbers)
    c) All Visa Information
  5. Medical Examination Report or Declaration of Health Status*
    Attend pre-arrival medical screening at EMGS registered clinics. In the event that there is no EMGS registered clinic available, the student can download the Medical Examination Report from the EMGS website and proceed to attend the medical screening in a non-registered clinic. The Medical Examination Report should be filled out by the examining doctor and a scanned copy should be submitted to the institution.

*Students who are citizens of the countries that are listed below are exempted from pre-arrival medical screening. The countries are United Kingdom, Japan, USA, Australia, South Korea, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey. In place of the Medical Examination Report, students from the above countries will be required to submit a declaration of their health status. However, all students will be required to attend a medical screening once they have arrived in Malaysia.

2. Once the VAL has been issued, you can continue with the process by applying for a Single Entry Visa from your own country’s Malaysian embassy. Please note that it is not possible to apply this visa outside your home country.  For this reason, please don’t leave your home country earlier than 1 week before the semester starts. Visa fees may occur, depending on the embassy. The processing time for visa applications varies based on the country and the embassy so please make sure you deliver your application to the embassy swiftly. Please check the required attachments for the visa application with your local embassy since the details may vary in different countries.  All of the steps need to be completed before arriving in Malaysia.

3. All students will be required to attend a medical screening once they have arrived in Malaysia. After the Single Entry Visa has been issued and you have arrived in Malaysia, you must submit your passport and a Letter of Health Endorsement from the UPM Health Care to UPM in order to get the final student visa from EMGS. This will take around 2 – 4 weeks. Please note that you must not leave the country during this phase, otherwise the whole process must be started again. The final student visa is a Multiple Entry Visa which allows you to travel outside Malaysia during the semester.

Visa Fees

The student is responsible for acquiring a student visa as well as paying for the costs. Overall, the student visa process costs approximately 1100 MYR depending on student’s home country. Please note that the EMGS and UPM processing fees are non-refundable.  Additional Visa fees may occur when applying for a Single Entry Visa, depending on the embassy. UPM makes the application automatically for two semesters (12 months). In case the student stays in Malaysia only for one semester, the visa for the second semester must be annulled at the end of the semester. In that case half of the EMGS insurance fee (about 200 MYR) can be refunded.

 

Back_arrow Back

News

June 8, 2017
Summer School in Korea 2017: Still time left to ap ...

June 7, 2017
Asia Exchange attended NAFSA in Los Angeles

June 1, 2017
Last chance to study in Indonesia next autumn!

April 12, 2017
There’s still time to apply for a study abro ...

March 14, 2017
Launching brand new free webinars!

February 17, 2017
Winner!

January 27, 2017
Summer semester in Bali? You can still apply!

January 10, 2017
Universiti Putra Malaysia ranks high on the UI-Gre ...

January 9, 2017
Asia Exchange Blog – Most read articles of 2016

December 1, 2016
Bali Summer School now open for applications!

  • What do you need most help with when planning to study abroad?

    Loading ... Loading ...